July 21, 2017
[…] Read opinion.

Commentary:

This is an interesting decision where the court maneuvers through a gap in Hardy and Huse. If law enforcement ever has a question whether they can lawfully obtain evidence with a grand jury subpoena, they should resolve that question in favor of obtaining a warrant. But the State should be able to obtain a warrant to re-test the blood in this case because it is the test of the blood, not its seizure, that violated the 4th Amendment.

Ex Parte Eribarne

No. 09-17-00036-CR        7/19/17

Issue:

Is the retaliation statute (Penal Code §36.06) overbroad on its face in violation of the 1st Amendment?

Holding:

No. Penal Code §36.06(a)(1)(A) provides that “a person commits an offense if the person intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act … in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a … public servant.” This statute does not implicate 1st Amendment protections because it punishes conduct—making threats—not the content of speech alone.