July-August 2013
[…] Under the doctrine of in pari materia, the special statute controls over the general statute, and as the defendant had been tried under the general statute, he suffered a due process violation from his greater exposure under the Penal Code than he should have suffered under the Transportation Code.27 To limit such gnarly legal dilemmas in the future, the legislature is increasingly placing “anti-in para materia” clauses in various new or amended offenses, as when it provided in new Penal Code §32.53(d) that “a person subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections.”28

Ambiguity

If statutes are ambiguous, prosecutors and courts can consider such things as:29

•    the object sought to be obtained;
•    circumstances of enactment;
•    legislative history;
•    common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;