Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
[…] Bradshaw v. State
No. PD-0577-23 12/18/24
Issue:
Should a defendant be required to pay $133 in court costs because that was the statutory amount when he committed the offense, or should the court costs be $185 because that was the statutory amount when he was convicted of the offense?
Holding:
The defendant is required to pay the amount authorized by statute at the time of conviction. The Court resolved the apparent conflict between Texas Local Government Code §133.102(a)(1) and Texas Government Code §51.608. The Court attempted to harmonize the two statutes, noting that §51.068 of the Government Code states: “the amount of a court cost imposed on the defendant in a criminal proceeding must be the amount established under the law in effect on the date the defendant is convicted of the offense” (emphasis in original). The Court found this statute “trumps the 2020 ‘Transition and Effective Date’ clause in the Cost Act.” For visual learners, the Court included two flow charts to help untangle the statutes.