Texas Courts of Appeals
[…] Holding:
No. The Court agreed with six other Texas courts of appeals and concluded that a self-defense instruction for a case involving deadly force precludes a necessity instruction under Penal Code §9.32. “Because §9.32 plainly evidences a legislative purpose for excluding the defense of necessity under the circumstances of this case, the trial court did not err in denying the requested jury instruction on necessity.” Read opinion.
Commentary:
Penal Code §9.22(3) (necessity) bars a necessity instruction purely as a matter of law when “a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct…plainly appear[s].”