Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals
[…] Texas Court of Appeals
Almeida v. State
No. 04-22-00669-CR 1/17/24
Issue:
Must a trial judge conduct an inquiry on the record regarding the defendant’s ability to pay a fine and court costs under Article 42.15(a-1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure?
Holding:
Perhaps. This case came to the appellate court as an Anders brief. After reviewing the record, the Court found that despite defense counsel’s assertion that there were no appealable issues, the defendant could appeal the trial court’s failure to inquire into the defendant’s ability to pay the fine and court costs as required by Article 42.15(a-1) (“a court shall inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs”). Under Article 42.15(a-2), a defendant may waive the inquiry, but the waiver must also be on the record. Here, the record is silent as to the inquiry or its waiver.