January 19, 2024
[…] January 19, 2024

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

State v. Green and Leanox v. State

Nos. PD-1182-20 & PD-1213-20                                1/17/24

Issue:

Are the 2017 amendments to the forgery statute—establishing a value ladder for punishment in Penal Code §32.21(e-1)—mandatory if the facts of the offense show that the defendant engaged in forgery “to obtain or attempt to obtain a property or service of a specific value”?

Holding:

Yes. The offense-classification provisions in §32.21(e-1) control over those in §32.21(d) and (e). The Court also concluded that subsection (e-1) is a statutory element that must be proved at the guilt–innocence phase rather than a punishment issue. Read opinion.