May 17, 2024
[…] On another note, Justice Sotomayor’s qualms about the State “seiz[ing] cars” or other contraband and then “hold[ing] them indefinitely” while forfeiture proceedings are pending are somewhat less relevant in Texas than in Alabama (where this case originates) because, unlike in Alabama, Texas specifically authorizes the owner or interest holder of certain types of seized property to post a bond to regain custody of the property pending the outcome of the forfeiture proceeding. Compare Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 59.02(b) with Ala. Code §20-2-93(r) (“Property taken or detained under this section shall not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the seizing agency, subject only to the orders and judgment of the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings.”) (emphasis added).

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals

Ex parte White

No. WR-84,934-07                          5/15/24

Issue: