November 15, 2024
[…] State v. Villa

No. PD-0756-23                11/13/24

Issue:

Can the State appeal an adverse judgment from an intermediate appellate court (namely, county courts, county criminal courts of appeal, or municipal courts of appeal) to a court of appeals (in this case, the Dallas Court of Appeals)?

Holding:

Yes. The Court explained the relationship between ordinary municipal courts, municipal courts of record (MCORs), and Chapter 30 of the Texas Government Code. The Court concluded that the State has a right to appeal under §30.00027(b) of the Texas Government Code, which states that the “provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county or district court to the court of appeals apply” to appeals from §30.00027. “So an intermediate appellate court that reverses a judgment of conviction in an MCOR and grants a new trial issues a judgment that can be appealed by the State under Article 44.01(a)(3).” Read opinion.

Commentary: