October 20, 2023
[…] This decision should be particularly helpful to prosecutors (and law enforcement) because it was a State’s appeal, in which the standard of review is tilted slightly in the defendant’s favor.

Texas Attorney General Opinion

KP-0445                                               10/11/23

Issue:

Is Local Government Code §120.002 violated by transferring a deputy constable from the constable’s office to another county department?

Conclusion:

Local Government Code §120.002 calls for a county election if the county adopts a budget that in part reduces the funding of a law enforcement agency “with primary responsibility for policing, criminal investigation, and answering calls for service.” While a constable usually engages in policing, criminal investigation, and answering calls for service, it would need to be determined whether that was a constable’s “primary responsibility.”