Texas Courts of Appeals
[…] Issue:
Do Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.37, §§1(b) and 2(b), which allow admission of certain extraneous offenses in child sexual offense prosecutions, conflict so that only extraneous offenses committed against a child other than the victim may be admitted under Article 38.37, §2(b)?
Holding:
No. Section 1(b) of Article 38.37 allows admission of extraneous crimes, wrongs, or acts by the defendant against the child victim for purposes of the defendant’s and victim’s state of mind and to illustrate the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child. Section 2(b) allows admission of extraneous offenses “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity” with the defendant’s character. The Court rejected the defendant’s arguments that the two provisions conflict under the in pari materia clause, and a jury can only consider character conformity evidence under §2(b) for offenses against children other than the child victim.