Texas Court of Criminal Appeals
[…] Noting that the discovery statutes have changed many times since 2011, the dissent would conclude “that more than one rational choice was open to the trial court.”
Commentary:
In reaching its holding, the majority opinion disagreed with a 2011 decision of the Court of Criminal Appeals, which was decided before the relevant amendment to Article 39.15 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 39.15 and §264.408 of the Family Code both provide, “A court shall deny any request by a defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce” any such forensic interview. The statutes are clear. The defendant may seek mandamus relief from the Court of Criminal Appeals, but this decision should hold up.
Chavez v. State
No. 02-23-00046-CR 06/15/2023
Issue: