Case Summaries
[…] Dunham v. State

No. PD-0831-18                      1/11/23

Issue:

Does Penal Code §32.42(b) (“Deceptive Business Practices”) require a jury to be unanimous on the same specific act of deception to convict?

Holding:

No. “Jury unanimity is not required on the specific manner and means of the offense because the manner and means is not an ‘essential element’ of the offense.” The State can prove any of the deceptive business practices listed in subsection (b)(1)–(12) as alleged in its indictment. Because the State offered sufficient evidence under its first of three allegations under §32.42(b)(7) (“representing that a commodity or service is of a particular style, grade, or model if it is of another”), the Court did not need to examine whether it also proved two other manner and means allegations in the indictment. Read opinion.

Commentary:

The court’s analysis on the unanimity issue is remarkably short.