Clinton Morgan
[…] Clinton Morgan
In little more than a year, the Court of Criminal Appeals has released three opinions explaining what the State must plead and prove in a prosecution for Engaging in Organized Criminal Activity (EOCA). Considering the complexity of the statute, this level of attention was probably needed.
Penal Code §71.02 makes it an offense if, “with the intent to establish, maintain, or participate in a combination or in the profits of a combination or as a member of a criminal street gang, the [defendant] commits or conspires to commit” one of many listed offenses. In 2017, in Villa v. State,1 the Court of Criminal Appeals decided what sort of evidence is needed to prove membership in a street gang. Earlier this year in O’Brien v.