John L. Brewer
[…] In most circumstances we prosecutors have a charge in mind when we present a case to the grand jury. Regardless of what we expect, the grand jury can no-bill a case or return a true-bill if probable cause exists for any offense they think applies, including a lessor charge or a misdemeanor.
What is the
prosecutor’s role?
Clearly our role is to inform the grand jury when criminality is afoot in our jurisdictions and provide it with the details necessary to true-bill or no-bill a case. But the prosecutor’s role when dealing with grand juries goes much farther. Statutorily, CCP Art. 20.05 tells us that the grand jury can request our assistance and “ask advice upon any matter of law or upon any question arising respecting the proper discharge of their duties.” Because a grand jury is typically composed of regular (usually non-lawyer) citizens, they oftentimes need advice regarding the law.
On occasion, a grand jury will look to the prosecutor for guidance regarding its decisions.