Street Racing, Manslaughter, Criminal Law
[…] There was nothing listed under the “high risk” category of his evaluation. At the end of the report, the supervision officer listed seven factors in favor of Ramirez receiving probation and only one factor against.

            Perhaps most helpful to our argument that Ramirez deserved to be in prison were his own statements. While he did express remorse, he also resisted the notion that he had actually been racing. Ramirez stated in the PSI report that he hadn’t realized that what he had done was “considered” racing until his lawyer showed him the statute. Per §545.420(b)(2) of the Texas Transportation Code, what Nelson did that night met the statutory definition of racing as “the use of one or more vehicles in an attempt to: (A) outgain or outdistance another vehicle or prevent another from passing.” It admittedly wasn’t much, but it gave us some minimization that we could show the judge that Ramirez was not taking complete responsibility for his actions.

            Managing three grieving families.