Cover Story, As the Judges Saw It, qualified immunity
[…] In the second conversation, Villarreal sent dozens of text messages asking about the details of the fatal car collision in May, and the precise details that Villarreal asked about appeared in her Facebook posts.

            Officer Ruiz prepared two probable cause affidavits to arrest Priscilla Villarreal, which were approved by the same assistant district attorney and submitted to a justice of the peace. The judge issued two warrants for Villarreal’s arrest for misuse of official information under Texas Penal Code §39.06(c), which states:

            “(c) A person commits an offense if, with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he solicits or receives from a public servant information that:

                        (1) the public servant has access to by means of his office or employment; and

                        (2) has not been made public.”

Villarreal petitioned the district court for a pretrial writ of habeas corpus. The court granted the writ and held §39.06(c) unconstitutionally vague. The State did not appeal the ruling.