By Steve Fawcett
[…] Or, prosecutors can use the Tax Code to see justice done against these perpetrators.
How can prosecutors use the Tax Code?
Motor fuel taxes are governed by Chapter 162 of the Texas Tax Code. There are 36 specified ways to commit a crime under this chapter, as outlined in Tex. Tax Code §162.403, including a “catch-all” provision that makes it a second-degree felony to “evade or attempt to evade in any manner a tax imposed on motor fuel by this chapter.”[9] The punishment for the 36 listed offenses vary from Class C tickets to second-degree felonies,[10] and prosecutors must prove the defendant acted intentionally or knowingly.[11] Venue is any county where the tax violation took place or Travis County,[12] and the statute of limitations for