Deanna Belknap
[…] So I pulled out TDCAA’s Victim Assistance Manual and started reading about victim allocution, a.k.a. the victim’s right to speak after punishment.1
Article 42.03(1)(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is the guiding statute, specifying to which victims this right applies and what they can talk about. After reading up on the subject, I was sad to tell my victim that the statute didn’t apply to her because she technically didn’t qualify as a “victim” for this purpose. Article 42.03 states in part that “the court shall permit a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim, as defined by Article 56.01 of this code, to appear in person to present to the court and to the defendant a statement of the person’s views about the offense, the defendant, and the effect of the offense on the victim.” Article 56.01 defines a victim as a “person who is the victim of the offense of sexual assault, kidnapping, aggravated robbery, trafficking of persons, or injury to a child; elderly individual; disabled individual; or [a person] who has suffered personal injury or death as a result of the