By Jon English
[…] And based on the number of pairs of cargo shorts I still own (and wear), you don’t want me trying to predict the lifespan of fads. But even if Zoom court falls out of favor, it will remain an option for pleading inmates, and that means it’s a tool you can keep in your own toolbox to meet your county’s needs. At least until the next wave of technology comes along and changes everything again.
Endnotes
[1] See 36th Emergency Order Regarding the Covid 19 Disaster, Misc. Docket No. 21-9026 (Tex. 2021).
[2] See SB 690 and HB 890, 87th Legislative Session.
[3] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 27.18(a)(2) and (3) (allowing for videoconference if “the videoconference provides for a simultaneous, compressed full motion video, and interactive communication of image and sound between” all parties, and requiring the software to allow counsel and client to communicate privately).
[4] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 27.19(a)(1).