Let’s create a Post Object block below this Paragraph block.
[…] Look instead for “fences” or persons assisting the thieves through other means as the targets for this statute. In most cases, Texas prosecutors (and justice) are best served by applying the plain language of the statute.

Texas Courts of Appeals

Speck v. State

No. 14-17-00755-CR               11/20/18

Issue:

Must a person driving in a lane that is not an “exit only” lane—but connects with an optional exit ramp—use a signal to indicate his intention to take the optional exit?

Holding:

Yes. Under Transportation Code §545.104(a), a driver is required to use a signal “to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” Here, the defendant was not required to exit the highway and could have continued driving straight along the highway but chose to shift to the exit ramp. This shift from one strip of roadway to another requires a signal. Read opinion.

Commentary: